Cohen & Sinowski
[…] If you have been in a car wreck and the other party didn’t have any insurance, will using your insurance to cover your injuries make the insurance rates go up?

Georgia law states that insurance companies cannot increase your rates simply because you were in a car accident which was not your fault. Insurance companies are also prohibited from cancelling your policy for filing a claim if you were not the cause of the accident.

OCGA 33-9-40 “No insurer shall surcharge the premium or rate charged on a policy of motor vehicle insurance or cancel such policy as a result of the insured person’s involvement in a multivehicle accident when such person was not at fault in such accident.”

Simply put, your insurance company cannot raise your rates or cancel your coverage for making a claim if you were not at fault.

This is why you purchased the underinsured or uninsured motorist coverage in the first place.